General

We regret to inform you that Contact Singapore does not offer advertising space on our corporate website.

A person who is above 21 years of age is eligible to apply for Singapore Citizenship after having spent two years as a permanent resident in Singapore.

Yes, but the re-application will be considered on its own merits under the prevailing conditions at that time. You will also need to reinstate whatever CPF contributions (with interest) that you have withdrawn.

To become a PR, you will need to apply for an Entry Permit with the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA). For details on eligibility and application procedures, please visit the ICA website.

Applications submitted using EP Online are processed in two weeks and applicants can check the application status using EP Online. For manual applications, the outcome of the application will be mailed to the employer about three weeks from the date of application.

Do note that the processing time may be longer during peak periods or when the case requires inputs from various economic agencies.

i) EP Online

For Employment Pass (EP) applications made using EP Online, companies are not required to send any supporting documents to Work Pass Division. Once an application has been approved, the online In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter will specify the supporting document(s) to be submitted at the Work Pass Division counters during the collection of the pass.

ii) Application form

For manual EP applications, the following documents are required:

  • A copy of the applicant's educational documents and past employment testimonials (not required for those who have held or applied for an Employment/ S Pass in the last two years);
  • A passport size photograph of the applicant (taken within the last three months);
  • A copy of the personal particulars page of the applicant's travel document; and
  • Business Profile/ Instant Information/ Registration papers.

The Employment Pass (EP) is for foreign professionals and executives who wish to work in Singapore. They should earn a fixed monthly salary of at least SGD 3,300.

To check if you qualify for an EP, please take the Employment/S Pass Self-Assessment Test

CPF is mandatory for foreigners only if they are Permanent Residents (PRs). Contribution rates for the first two years as a PR are reduced. For more information on PR contribution rates to CPF, visit the CPF website.

CPF is a compulsory social security savings scheme that employers and employees contribute to. It is applicable only to Singapore citizens and Permanent Residents. CPF is meant to take care of workers' financial needs at retirement as well as other areas such as healthcare, home ownership, investment and medical insurance.

Back to all FAQs